AAI 2014 Antitrust Enforcement Award Finalists Announced

Oct 21 2014
AAI Announcements

The American Antitrust Institute (AAI) has announced its selection of leading legal practitioners and economists to be recognized at the AAI 2014 Antitrust Enforcement Awards.

The announcement of winners, along with recognition of all finalists and honorable mentions, will be featured at a gala awards dinner on Tuesday, December 2, 2014 following the AAI’s Annual Private Antitrust Enforcement Conference.  Registration and program information for the conference and the awards dinner is available here

Outstanding Antitrust Litigation Achievement in Economics Finalists

Orley C. Ashenfelter
Princeton University
and
Richard Gilbert
University of California at Berkeley
United States of America v. Apple Inc., et al. (e-books)

Edward Leamer, Ph.D.
University of California, Los Angeles
In Re High-Tech Employee Antitrust Litigation

Leslie M. Marx, Ph.D.
Duke University and Bates White
In Re Petition of Pandora Media, Inc. Related to United States v. American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers (ASCAP) et al.

Carl Shapiro
University of California at Berkeley
United States v. Bazaarvoice, Inc.

 

Outstanding Antitrust Litigation Achievement in Private Law Practice Finalists

Jay N. Fastow
Ballard Spahr LLP
ZF Meritor, LLC v. Eaton Corporation

Kenneth L Steinthal
King & Spalding
United States v. American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers (ASCAP) et al.

K. Craig Wildfang
Robins Kaplan Miller & Ciresi LLP
In re Payment Card Interchange Fee and Merchant Discount Litigation

 

Outstanding Antitrust Litigation Achievement in Private Law Honorable Mentions

Eric L. Cramer
Berger & Montague, P.C.
Marchbanks Truck Service Inc., et al. v. Comdata Network, Inc., et al.

K. Craig Wildfang
Robins Kaplan Miller & Ciresi LLP
and
Christopher Burke
Scott & Scott
Dahl v. Bain Capital Partners, LLC et al.

 

Outstanding Antitrust Litigation Achievement by a Young Lawyer Finalists

Andrew C. Curley
Berger & Montague, P.C.
Marchbanks Truck Service Inc., et al. v. Comdata Network, Inc., et al.

Matt Duncan
Fine, Kaplan and Black, R.P.C.
In re Steel Antitrust Litigation

Meegan F. Hollywood
Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi L.L.P.
In re Air Cargo Shipping Services Antitrust Litigation

 

The judging committee is comprised of:

· Daniel E. Gustafson, Gustafson Gluek PLLC, Chair

· Hollis Salzman, Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi L.L.P., Vice Chair

· Jonathan Baker, American University's Washington College of Law

· Ellen S. Cooper, Office of the Attorney General of Maryland

· Harry First, New York University School of Law

· Kathleen E. Foote, California Department of Justice Antitrust Section

· Warren Grimes, Southwestern Law School

· Thomas Horton, South Dakota School of Law

· Ellen Meriwether, Cafferty Clobes Meriwether & Sprengel LLP 

· Dianne Nast, NastLaw, LLC 

· Roger Noll, Stanford University

· Linda Nussbaum, Grant & Eisenhofer, P.A. 

· Christopher Sagers, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

· Bonny Sweeny, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP 

· Richard O. Zerbe, University of Washington